CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H89894

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style UTK93, is a clute cut work glove made of a knitted cotton fabric with a sewn-on rib knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style UTK93 will be 6116.92.6440, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . other. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division